Cookie and Privacy Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that the BCAA website places on your machine to help this website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. Some cookies might put your privacy at risk by tracking sites that you visit.
You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Terms of Use, Cookies and Privacy Policy for the BCAA Website..

This Privacy Policy was been adapted from a template provided by LegalCentre.co.uk, accessed in January 2013

We at Bradford City Angling Association (BCAA) respect the privacy of our visitors and will do our best to look after your online safety by preserving your privacy at any time you visit or communicate with our Website at www.bradfordcityaa.co.uk.

This Terms of Use, Cookies and Privacy Policy explains how we look after any personal data you have given us, or any personal data we may collect from you. It also describes the Cookies we collect and how we may use these.

We will review and, if necessary, update this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy every twelve months, to make sure that it stays up to date.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Membership Secretary of BCAA is our data controller.

1. Collected information
1.1 BCAA will collect and record a range of information about BCAA members, non-members and other users of our Website during the operations of our Website, and as part of its day to day management activities. We may collect:
1.2 Data about your visit(s) to our Website and any resources you may have used. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, location, weblogs, traffic data, postal addresses, e-mail addresses, IP addresses, username and date of birth.
1.3 Data provided on any forms you have downloaded from our Website and any other data which you may have sent to us verbally via face to face conversation or by telephone, in writing, by e-mail or by post.
1.4 Data provided to us verbally by, for example, face to face conversation or by telephone.
1.5 Data collected from publicly-accessible sources such as www.192.com and phone directories.
1.6 Other Membership data. This may include, but may not be limited to, the names of Members, and their postal addresses, dates of birth, current and past membership numbers, date of joining the Association and of paying their subscriptions, landline and mobile telephone numbers, and personal and work e-mail addresses.

2. Cookies
2.1 Cookies are small text files that websites put on your machine to store information about you and your preferences. Cookies can enrich your browsing experience by allowing websites to learn your preferences or allowing you to avoid signing in every time you visit certain sites. However, some cookies might put your privacy at risk by tracking sites that you visit.
2.2 We may use some cookies to gather information about the use of our Website pages. Any information collected will be statistical data only about the visitors to our Website and how they have used our Website and Forum. No personal details will be collected which could be used to identify you.
2.3 We may collect information about your common internet use with a cookie file. If used, cookies will download to your mechine automatically, where it is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our Website and any services or advice offered to you.
2.4 You can set your internet browser options to decline all cookies. Please note however, that if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our Website may not work, or you may not be able to access them.
2.5 Websites to which we provide links may download cookies to which we have no access, and which we cannot control. If used, these cookies are downloaded by clicking on a link found on our Website.

3. Our Use of Your Information
We may use information which we have collected and stored about you to improve the service we offer you. We might use your data in a number of ways, detailed below:
3.1 To operate BCAA effectively in line with the Rules and Policies published in the Member’s Yearbook and on our Website, and any changes made from time to time.
3.2 If you make a request for information or help on the Website, or by verbal request to an Officer of BCAA, and provide us with any personal information, we will use that personal information to help you. We may also use your personal information to send you details about BCAA which you have not specifically asked for, as long as you have said we may do so.
3.3 We may use some cookies to gather information about the use of our Website pages. Any information collected will be statistical data only about our visitors and how they have used our Website and Forum. No personal details will be collected which could be used to identify you.
3.4 Membership Data may be used to:
3.4.1 Alert Members to issues affecting their enjoyment of the benefits afforded by membership of BCAA.
3.4.2 Ask Members if they wish to opt-in to BCAA’s on-line or electronic publications
3.5 We will not provide any third parties with any information we have collected or stored about you, unless you have specifically told us that we may do so.

4. Communication with BCAA Members
4.1 General communication with all Members will be via the Association’s website at www.bradfordcityaa.co.uk/ or through the Association’s Forum.
4.2 We will usually contact individual BCAA members either by letter or e-mail using the personal Membership data we hold. We may also contact members by telephone may also be made, in response to a specific query, or to clarify details of membership and membership applications.
4.3 We prefer to use e-mail to contact members and to answer queries from prospective members. We will send information by post to those Members for whom the Association does not hold an e-mail address, or where a Member has requested the e-mail address is not used, or where items such as membership yearbooks, map-books and keys are provided to Members.
4.4 We will only contact a new Member in response to a request for help, information or advice about BCAA, if we have been asked to do so.
4.5 If you do not want us to use your personal data to contact you about BCAA matters, you may ask us not to do so. If you ask us not to use your personal information for BCAA purposes, we will remove your details from any mailing lists we might have.
4.6 Where e-mail communication is made to more than one Member or prospective Member of the Association at any time, the email addresses of individual Members will not be disclosed without express permission of the Member(s) concerned.

5. Personal Data Storage
5.1 We will only store information about you on the hard drive of mechines used for BCAA purposes, located in the UK. We may store backups on removable media but will not store backups on mechines, servers or media owned by third parties.
5.2 We will take all reasonable action to ensure the safety of your personal data in agreement with this Privacy Policy. Membership Data will be kept in an electronic database, protected by a password, and held by Officers of the Association. Officers will usually, but not always, be limited to the General, Membership and Fly Secretaries of the Association. Data may also be held in paper-based format, and will be kept secure.
5.3 You should understand that data sent via online transmission is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee you full protection and security of any data you give us, only that we take all reasonable action we can to protect information sent to us electronically. If you send us any data, that will be at your own risk. If applicable, you may be given access to sections of our Website which will need a password. You are responsible for keeping that password safely and confidentially.

6. Information Disclosure
6.1 We may sometimes share personal information we have collected and stored between BCAA Officers. This information will be used only for official BCAA matters.
6.2 We will not share any personal information we have collected and stored in any day-to-day BCAA management arrangements with any Third Parties. However, Third Party disclosure may occur if:
6.2.1 BCAA sells any or all of its business to a third party. This may result in our sharing your information.
6.2.2 We are legally required to do so, at any time, for instance to protect against risk of fraud.

7. Third Party Links
You may find Third Party links on our Website. These Third Party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. BCAA is not responsible, nor do we accept responsibility for Third Party links. Our liability covers us only on our own Website , and thus we do not accept liability for Third Party links as we have no control over them.

8. Information Accessibility
The Data Protection Act 1998 requires us to provide you with access to any information we may collect and hold about you. If you wish to know what information we hold about you, then please contact the BCAA Membership Secretary per the contact details below, to submit your data access request.

9. Contacting Us
Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our Privacy Policy. We welcome any communication via the email address at memsec.bradfordcityaa@gmail.com or bradfordcityaa@aol.com.

10. Updates
This Policy was last updated on 1 June 2012

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions govern your use of our Website. Please read these terms in full before you use this Website. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this Website. Using the Website implies that you accept these terms. We may occasionally update these terms so please refer back to them in the future.

1. Site Access
You will be able to access the majority of the Website without having to register any details with us. However, particular areas of the Website will only be accessible only if you have registered.

2. Use of Website
2.1 You may use our Website for your own purposes and to print and download material from this Website provided that you do not modify any content without our consent. Material on this website must not be republished online or offline without our permission.
2.2 The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without our prior consent.
2.3 Subject to paragraph 2.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced without our prior written permission.

3. Site Uptime
3.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, Website s do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and other technical issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this Website is unavailable at any time.
3.2 This Website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so.

4. Visitor Conduct
4.1 With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under the Privacy Policy above, any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.
4.2 When using this Website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material:
4.2.1 for which you have not obtained all necessary consents;
4.2.2 that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom;
4.2.3 which is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.
4.2.4 We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this Website in breach of Paragraph 4.2.

5. Links to and from other Website.
5.1 Any links to third party Websites located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party Website and have no responsibility for such third party Websites or their content. We do not endorse the third party Website s or make representations about them or any material contained in them. If you choose to access a third party Website or linked from this Website, it is at your own risk.
5.2 If you would like to link to this Website , you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this Website, and subject to the following conditions:
5.2.1 you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us;
5.2.2 you do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information about us;
5.2.3 you do not link from a Website that is not owned by you; and
5.2.4 your Website does not contain content that is offensive, controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or does not comply in any way with the law in the United Kingdom.
5.2.5 If you choose to link to our Website in breach of Paragraph 5.2 you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.

6. Disclaimer
6.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this Website. We may make changes to the material on this Website at any time and without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, or on rare occasions incorrect and we make no commitment to ensure that such material is correct or up to date.
6.2 The material at this Website is provided without any conditions or warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide access and use of this Website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions which but for these Terms may have effect in relation to this Website.

7. Exclusion of Liability
7.1 Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website ), shall be liability or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our Website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss, and whether in tort or contract or otherwise in connection with this Website.
7.2 Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under the law of the United Kingdom.

8. Governing Jurisdiction
8.1 This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

9. Our Details
9.1 Our business’s name is: Bradford City Angling Association. You can contact us per any details provided on this Website , or provided in the BCAA Yearbook issued to BCAA members.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER FOR THE BCAA WEBSITE

This disclaimer details our obligations to you regarding our Website. This disclaimer was adapted from a template provided by LegalCentre.co.uk. Please read this disclaimer in full before you use this Website. Using the Website implies that you accept the terms of this disclaimer. We do occasionally update this disclaimer so please refer back to them in the future.

1. Use of Website
1.1 You may use our Website for your own purposes and to print and download material from this Website provided that you do not modify any content without our consent. Material on this Website must not be republished online or offline without our permission.
1.2 The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without our prior consent.
1.3 Subject to paragraph 1.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced without our prior written permission.

2. Visitor Conduct
2.1 With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy [see above], any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.
2.2 When using this Website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material for which you have not obtained all necessary consents, is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom.

3. Site Uptime
3.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, Website s do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and, other technical issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this Website is unavailable at any time.

4. Links to and from other Website s
4.1 Any links to third party Website s located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party Website and have no responsibility for such third party Website s or their content.
4.2 If you would like to link to this Website , you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this Website and you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us.
4.3 If you choose to link to our Website in breach of Paragraph 4.2 you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.

5. Exclusion of Liability
5.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this Website. Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website ), shall be liability or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our Website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss.

6. Law and Jurisdiction
6.1 This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

7. Our details
7.1 Our business’s name is: Bradford City Angling Association. You can contact us per any details provided on this Website , or provided in the BCAA Yearbook issued to BCAA members.