Privacy Policy & Cookies

BRADFORD CITY ANGLING ASSOCIATION

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Background
This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all categories of membership, other BCAA items sold such as mapbooks and keys to locked fisheries, and any instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of Bradford City Angling Association (BCAA).

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this privacy notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website or buy an item from our Online Shop.

Bradford City Angling Association (BCAA) and who is responsible for data protection
Bradford City Angling Association (BCAA) is an angling club which owns, rents and manages many coarse and game fisheries on behalf of, and for, its members. The names and addresses of BCAA’s officers and general committee members can be seen in the current yearbook. We are both a data controller and a data processor of your personal data.

We don’t have a dedicated data protection officer but the President is responsible for ensuring that robust data protection arrangements are in place. He can be contacted by:
– telephone on 0113 267 3478 or 07940 814431;
– post at 24 St Helens Gardens, Leeds LS16 8BT; or
– by email at pressandpr.bradfordcityaa@gmail.com
________________________________________
2. What kinds of personal information about you does BCAA process?
Personal information that we’ll process in connection with BCAA membership and sales of items such as map books and keys includes:
a. Personal and contact details, such as title (for example, Mr or Mrs), first name, last name, telephone number, last year’s membership number, postal address and email address.
b. Your date of birth
c. Information we obtained from third parties such as our agents, including your title (for example, Mr or Mrs), first name, last name, postal address, date of birth and previous year’s membership number.
d. Information about your health, but only if you are seeking a disability concession on your membership of BCAA.
e. Information about your angling preferences (for example, coarse or game angling).
________________________________________
3. What is the source of your personal information?
We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:
a. From you directly, and any information from family members buying BCAA membership or other items on your behalf.
b. From agents selling BCAA membership on our behalf (for example, agents selling BCAA night and guest permits, tackle shops, our On-line shop provider and our Payment Gateway provider).
c. From business partners (for example, MailChimp communication services) to whom you provide your email address details.
d. From other sources such as publicly available directories and information (for example, telephone directories and emails addressed to us).
________________________________________
4. What do we use your personal data for?
We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 1 above, to:
a. Process orders and payments through our On-line shop, to issue membership yearbooks and to send other items you have purchased to you, for example by Royal Mail.
b. Manage the membership you have of BCAA.
c. Ensuring that you have the proper permission and permits to fish on waters managed by the Pickering Fishery Association and Colne Waters Angling Club, where we have reciprocal agreements for BCAA members to access their fishing.
d. Update the records we keep of your personal data.
e. Send occasional emails with BCAA news and updates and related angling matters to you (so long as you have consented that we do so). We’ll send these to you by email.
f. Manage, account for and audit sales of BCAA membership and other items (for example, map books and keys for locked fisheries).
g. Monitor and to keep records of any communications we have with you.
h. Analyse and develop statistics about BCAA membership, to inform our management of BCAA.
i. Develop and improve the benefits which membership of BCAA can offer you.
________________________________________
5. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?
We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

1. Where we need to fulfil our contract with you:
When you buy membership or other items from the BCAA online shop or from agents for BCAA, we have a contract with you to provide you with a yearbook and receipt and/or to supply you with any other items you have bought (for example, map books and keys for locked fisheries).

To do this, BCAA and its agents (for example, tackle dealers, our online shop provider FreeWebStore and our payment gateway Paypal) process the personal data you have given us (for example, your name, postal address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, credit or debit card details) to:
a. Issue you with a current BCAA yearbook and receipt for your payment for membership;
b. Take payment for membership and/or other items (for example map books and keys to locked fisheries) you have bought;
c. Post to you other items you have bought (for example map books and keys to locked fisheries);
d. Contact you, if necessary to clarify or correct your order details and payment, before we send you the membership and/or other items you have bought;
e. To update your records of membership and ensure these are up-to-date and accurate.

2. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
a. To use your personal data (for example, your name, postal address, date of birth, previous year’s receipt number and email address) and make sure that BCAA and its agents (for example, tackle shops) issue the correct category of membership and charges the correct membership subscription, so that all members are treated equally and according to BCAA rules;
b. To process personal data (for example, your email address) after Consent has been withdrawn, to ensure that your email address is not used for further marketing or communication purposes.
c. For bailiffs to check that you have the correct permits and permission to be fishing on waters managed by BCAA and any other organisations with which BCAA has agreed reciprocal access for BCAA members.
d. To manage any contracts we have with providers of fishing, for example Colne Waters Angling Club, with whom we have agreed reciprocal access for our members.
e. To analyse the personal data and statistics of members in order to inform BCAA policy and development agenda.
f. To send you an annual reminder that renewal of your membership is due, so that your membership does not lapse and you do not lose out by having to pay a joining fee again.
g. To send you notice of BCAA’s Annual General Meeting, and the agenda and propositions for that meeting
h. For direct marketing to members (subject to your having given us Consent to do so), as part of BCAA development activities (for example, to obtain your support for work parties, or to send you news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters).
i. Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide analysis of our customer base to business partners to help us improve the benefits we can offer our members, or to improve the management of BCAA.

3. With your prior consent:
a. For occasional marketing and communication purposes (for example, to send you occasional news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters).
b. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us per the details provided in Section 1 above.
________________________________________
6. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?
We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above, with:
a. Our Online shop provider, Freewebstore.
b. Our Payment Gateway provider, PayPal.
c. Our Mailing Provider, MailChimp.
d. Our Agents, who sell BCAA membership or other items on our behalf.
e. Colne Waters Angling Club, with whom BCAA has agreed reciprocal access for BCAA members to fish their waters.

We will never share your personal data with, nor sell or provide your personal data to any other third party, unless you have given us prior and explicit permission to do so.
________________________________________

7. How and when can you withdraw your consent?
Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details provided in Section 1 above.
________________________________________
8. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?
We’re based in the UK but we will never transfer your personal information outside of the UK.
________________________________________
9. How do we share your information with our Online Shop provider, FreeWebStore?
When you buy BCAA membership and/or other items (for example, map books and keys to locked fisheries) via our Online Shop provider, FreeWebStore, you provide the personal information we need to process your purchases.

We will access and use that information to:
a. Email you confirmation of your purchase(s);
b. Email you confirmation that your order has been processed;
c. Update the Membership record we have of you;
d. Check that you have bought the correct category of membership;
e. Check that we issue the correct category of membership to you;
f.  Contact you, only if we need to clarify some aspect of your order; and
g. Send you the items that you have bought.
________________________________________
10. How do we share your information with our Payment Gateway, PayPal?
When you buy BCAA membership and/or other items (for example, map books and keys to locked fisheries) via our Online Shop provider, FreeWebStore, you provide the personal information we need to process your purchases.

Our Online Shop provider sends some of that information (for example your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and debit or credit card information) to PayPal, which processes your payment for your purchase(s) and credits it to BCAA’s account.

Our Payment Gateway, PayPal, will use the personal information you have provided, to perform any necessary checks on the financial details you have provided, to ensure that your payment is valid.

BCAA will access and use the information held by our Payment Gateway, PayPal to:
a. Ensure that BCAA receives from PayPal the correct amount of money you have paid to buy membership and/or any other items; and
b. Ensure that our accounting and financial information and records are accurate.
________________________________________
11. How do we share your information with our Mailing Provider, MailChimp?
When we want to send our members news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters, we update and transfer copies of personal email address information from BCAA membership records to MailChimp. We only transfer those email details where individual personal information owners have given their prior Consent (per Section 5) unless we are e-mailing.

We use the personal information copied to MailChimp to send news and updates about BCAA and associated angling matters to our members and any other individuals who have given us their consent that we can do so.
________________________________________
12. How do we share your information with our Agents?
When you buy BCAA membership and/or other items (for example, map books and keys to locked fisheries) from any of our Agents, you provide the personal information (for example, your name, your date of birth, your postal address and your previous year’s receipt number) they need to issue you with a receipt and a BCAA membership yearbook.

We collect those receipts from our Agents periodically throughout the year.

We will use that information, in conjunction with our membership records, to:
a. Update our membership records.
b. Check that you have bought and been issued with the correct category of membership.
c. Contact you, but only if we need to clarify some aspect of your order.
d. Ensure that BCAA receives from its Agents the correct amount of money you have paid to buy membership and/or any other items.
________________________________________
13. How do we share your information with Colne Waters Angling Club?
When you buy a permit to fish one of Colne Waters Angling Club’s fisheries, we send their bailiffs a copy of the invoice we email to you to confirm your purchase. This details your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We also tell them when and where you have said you intend to fish.

At the fishery we ask you to provide in a log-book kept at the fishery other personal information such as your BCAA membership receipt number, and the number of the order confirmation we e-mailed to you.

Both BCAA and Colne Waters Angling Club use your personal information to:
a. Enable bailiffs to check that you have the correct permits and permissions to fish.
b. To reconcile payments against and monitor performance of the contract for reciprocal access which BCAA has with Colne Waters Angling Club, and vice versa.
________________________________________
14. What should you do if your personal information changes?
You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details provided in Section 1 above. We will then update the records we hold of your personal information.
________________________________________
15. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?
We’re unable to issue you with a receipt and a Membership Yearbook, or to supply other items you might buy, if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.
________________________________________
16. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?
We keep copies of any email correspondence you have with us and may refer to these to help us manage the angling we provide to members and other legitimate interests which BCAA may have.

We do not record any calls or text messages.

We may make relevant notes of any calls, emails, text messages and face-to-face meetings we have with you, to:
a. Manage our compliance with the legal bases described in section 5 above.
b. To protect the security of our communications and information processing procedures.
c. To inform discussion of BCAA business at Annual general Meetings, Committee and sub-Committee meetings, and at other times.
d. To inform development and improvement of the benefits which BCAA provides for its members.
e. To resolve any issues you may have raised with us.
________________________________________
17. What about other automated decision making?
We do not use any automated technology to make decisions about your buying BCAA membership or other BCAA items (for example Map Books or keys to locked fisheries).
________________________________________
18. For how long do we keep your personal information?
Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information:
a. For up to two years, so that we can manage our membership records, and ensure that the correct category of membership is sold to, and paid for by, BCAA members.
b. For up to five years, for your email address only, if you have given us Consent (per Section 5 above) to use your email address to send you news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters.
However, you may ask us to remove your personal information from our records, subject to what we say in sections [review] 18 and 19 below.
________________________________________
19. What are your rights under data protection laws?
Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances.

If you wish to use any of them, then please let us know, using the contact details provided at section 1 above. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.
a. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
b. The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
c. The right to object to processing of your personal information
d. The right to restrict processing of your personal information
e. The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
f. The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
g. The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
h. Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details provided in section 1 above.
________________________________________
20. Your right to object
You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to information processed for direct marketing purposes and to information processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests (see section 5 above). You can contact us by using the contact details provided in section 1 above, to exercise these rights.
________________________________________
21. How do I change the Consent I have given (or the Consent I have withheld) for you to send news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters, to me?
You can stop or start our sending of news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters to you, by contacting us using the details provided in Section 1 above or by using the instructions provided in relevant communications, such as the Yearbook issued to you.
________________________________________
Contact Us
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact our data Protection contact, you can phone or email us, or send us a letter, using the contact details provided in Section 1 above.

 

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

Terms of Use and Cookies for the BCAA Website.

This site uses cookies – small text files that the BCAA website places on your machine to help this website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. Some cookies might put your privacy at risk by tracking sites that you visit.

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

We at Bradford City Angling Association (BCAA) respect the privacy of our visitors and will do our best to look after your online safety by preserving your privacy at any time you visit or communicate with our Website at www.bradfordcityaa.co.uk.

This Terms of Use, Cookies and Privacy Policy explains how we look after any personal data you have given us, or any personal data we may collect from you. It also describes the Cookies we collect and how we may use these.

We will review and, if necessary, update this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy every twelve months, to make sure that it stays up to date.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Membership Secretary of BCAA is our data controller.

1. Collected information
1.1 BCAA will collect and record a range of information about BCAA members, non-members and other users of our Website during the operations of our Website, and as part of its day to day management activities. We may collect:
1.2 Data about your visit(s) to our Website and any resources you may have used. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, location, weblogs, traffic data, postal addresses, e-mail addresses, IP addresses, username and date of birth.
1.3 Data provided on any forms you have downloaded from our Website and any other data which you may have sent to us verbally via face to face conversation or by telephone, in writing, by e-mail or by post.
1.4 Data provided to us verbally by, for example, face to face conversation or by telephone.
1.5 Data collected from publicly-accessible sources such as www.192.com and phone directories.
1.6 Other Membership data. This may include, but may not be limited to, the names of Members, and their postal addresses, dates of birth, current and past membership numbers, date of joining the Association and of paying their subscriptions, landline and mobile telephone numbers, and personal and work e-mail addresses.

2. Cookies
2.1 Cookies are small text files that websites put on your machine to store information about you and your preferences. Cookies can enrich your browsing experience by allowing websites to learn your preferences or allowing you to avoid signing in every time you visit certain sites. However, some cookies might put your privacy at risk by tracking sites that you visit.
2.2 We may use some cookies to gather information about the use of our Website pages. Any information collected will be statistical data only about the visitors to our Website and how they have used our Website and Forum. No personal details will be collected which could be used to identify you.
2.3 We may collect information about your common internet use with a cookie file. If used, cookies will download to your mechine automatically, where it is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our Website and any services or advice offered to you.
2.4 You can set your internet browser options to decline all cookies. Please note however, that if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our Website may not work, or you may not be able to access them.
2.5 Websites to which we provide links may download cookies to which we have no access, and which we cannot control. If used, these cookies are downloaded by clicking on a link found on our Website.

3. Our Use of Your Information
We may use information which we have collected and stored about you to improve the service we offer you. We might use your data in a number of ways, detailed below:
3.1 To operate BCAA effectively in line with the Rules and Policies published in the Member’s Yearbook and on our Website, and any changes made from time to time.
3.2 If you make a request for information or help on the Website, or by verbal request to an Officer of BCAA, and provide us with any personal information, we will use that personal information to help you. We may also use your personal information to send you details about BCAA which you have not specifically asked for, as long as you have said we may do so.
3.3 We may use some cookies to gather information about the use of our Website pages. Any information collected will be statistical data only about our visitors and how they have used our Website and Forum. No personal details will be collected which could be used to identify you.
3.4 Membership Data may be used to:
3.4.1 Alert Members to issues affecting their enjoyment of the benefits afforded by membership of BCAA.
3.4.2 Ask Members if they wish to opt-in to BCAA’s on-line or electronic publications
3.5 We will not provide any third parties with any information we have collected or stored about you, unless you have specifically told us that we may do so.

4. Communication with BCAA Members
4.1 General communication with all Members will be via the Association’s website at www.bradfordcityaa.co.uk/ or through the Association’s Forum.
4.2 We will usually contact individual BCAA members either by letter or e-mail using the personal Membership data we hold. We may also contact members by telephone may also be made, in response to a specific query, or to clarify details of membership and membership applications.
4.3 We prefer to use e-mail to contact members and to answer queries from prospective members. We will send information by post to those Members for whom the Association does not hold an e-mail address, or where a Member has requested the e-mail address is not used, or where items such as membership yearbooks, map-books and keys are provided to Members.
4.4 We will only contact a new Member in response to a request for help, information or advice about BCAA, if we have been asked to do so.
4.5 If you do not want us to use your personal data to contact you about BCAA matters, you may ask us not to do so. If you ask us not to use your personal information for BCAA purposes, we will remove your details from any mailing lists we might have.
4.6 Where e-mail communication is made to more than one Member or prospective Member of the Association at any time, the email addresses of individual Members will not be disclosed without express permission of the Member(s) concerned.

5. Personal Data Storage
5.1 We will only store information about you on the hard drive of mechines used for BCAA purposes, located in the UK. We may store backups on removable media but will not store backups on mechines, servers or media owned by third parties.
5.2 We will take all reasonable action to ensure the safety of your personal data in agreement with this Privacy Policy. Membership Data will be kept in an electronic database, protected by a password, and held by Officers of the Association. Officers will usually, but not always, be limited to the General, Membership and Fly Secretaries of the Association. Data may also be held in paper-based format, and will be kept secure.
5.3 You should understand that data sent via online transmission is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee you full protection and security of any data you give us, only that we take all reasonable action we can to protect information sent to us electronically. If you send us any data, that will be at your own risk. If applicable, you may be given access to sections of our Website which will need a password. You are responsible for keeping that password safely and confidentially.

6. Information Disclosure
6.1 We may sometimes share personal information we have collected and stored between BCAA Officers. This information will be used only for official BCAA matters.
6.2 We will not share any personal information we have collected and stored in any day-to-day BCAA management arrangements with any Third Parties. However, Third Party disclosure may occur if:
6.2.1 BCAA sells any or all of its business to a third party. This may result in our sharing your information.
6.2.2 We are legally required to do so, at any time, for instance to protect against risk of fraud.

7. Third Party Links
You may find Third Party links on our Website. These Third Party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. BCAA is not responsible, nor do we accept responsibility for Third Party links. Our liability covers us only on our own Website , and thus we do not accept liability for Third Party links as we have no control over them.

8. Information Accessibility
The Data Protection Act 1998 requires us to provide you with access to any information we may collect and hold about you. If you wish to know what information we hold about you, then please contact the BCAA Membership Secretary per the contact details below, to submit your data access request.

9. Contacting Us
Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our Privacy Policy. We welcome any communication via the email address at memsec.bradfordcityaa@gmail.com or bradfordcityaa@aol.com.

10. Updates
This Policy was last updated on 1 June 2012

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions govern your use of our Website. Please read these terms in full before you use this Website. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this Website. Using the Website implies that you accept these terms. We may occasionally update these terms so please refer back to them in the future.

1. Site Access
You will be able to access the majority of the Website without having to register any details with us. However, particular areas of the Website will only be accessible only if you have registered.

2. Use of Website
2.1 You may use our Website for your own purposes and to print and download material from this Website provided that you do not modify any content without our consent. Material on this website must not be republished online or offline without our permission.
2.2 The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without our prior consent.
2.3 Subject to paragraph 2.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced without our prior written permission.

3. Site Uptime
3.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, Website s do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and other technical issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this Website is unavailable at any time.
3.2 This Website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so.

4. Visitor Conduct
4.1 With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under the Privacy Policy above, any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.
4.2 When using this Website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material:
4.2.1 for which you have not obtained all necessary consents;
4.2.2 that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom;
4.2.3 which is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.
4.2.4 We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this Website in breach of Paragraph 4.2.

5. Links to and from other Website.
5.1 Any links to third party Websites located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party Website and have no responsibility for such third party Websites or their content. We do not endorse the third party Website s or make representations about them or any material contained in them. If you choose to access a third party Website or linked from this Website, it is at your own risk.
5.2 If you would like to link to this Website , you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this Website, and subject to the following conditions:
5.2.1 you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us;
5.2.2 you do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information about us;
5.2.3 you do not link from a Website that is not owned by you; and
5.2.4 your Website does not contain content that is offensive, controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or does not comply in any way with the law in the United Kingdom.
5.2.5 If you choose to link to our Website in breach of Paragraph 5.2 you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.

6. Disclaimer
6.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this Website. We may make changes to the material on this Website at any time and without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, or on rare occasions incorrect and we make no commitment to ensure that such material is correct or up to date.
6.2 The material at this Website is provided without any conditions or warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide access and use of this Website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions which but for these Terms may have effect in relation to this Website.

7. Exclusion of Liability
7.1 Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website ), shall be liability or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our Website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss, and whether in tort or contract or otherwise in connection with this Website.
7.2 Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under the law of the United Kingdom.

8. Governing Jurisdiction
8.1 This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

9. Our Details
9.1 Our business’s name is: Bradford City Angling Association. You can contact us per any details provided on this Website , or provided in the BCAA Yearbook issued to BCAA members.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER FOR THE BCAA WEBSITE

This disclaimer details our obligations to you regarding our Website. This disclaimer was adapted from a template provided by LegalCentre.co.uk. Please read this disclaimer in full before you use this Website. Using the Website implies that you accept the terms of this disclaimer. We do occasionally update this disclaimer so please refer back to them in the future.

1. Use of Website
1.1 You may use our Website for your own purposes and to print and download material from this Website provided that you do not modify any content without our consent. Material on this Website must not be republished online or offline without our permission.
1.2 The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without our prior consent.
1.3 Subject to paragraph 1.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced without our prior written permission.

2. Visitor Conduct
2.1 With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy [see above], any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.
2.2 When using this Website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material for which you have not obtained all necessary consents, is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom.

3. Site Uptime
3.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, Website s do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and, other technical issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this Website is unavailable at any time.

4. Links to and from other Website s
4.1 Any links to third party Website s located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party Website and have no responsibility for such third party Website s or their content.
4.2 If you would like to link to this Website , you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this Website and you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us.
4.3 If you choose to link to our Website in breach of Paragraph 4.2 you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.

5. Exclusion of Liability
5.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this Website. Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website ), shall be liability or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our Website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss.

6. Law and Jurisdiction
6.1 This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

7. Our details
7.1 Our business’s name is: Bradford City Angling Association. You can contact us per any details provided on this Website , or provided in the BCAA Yearbook issued to BCAA members.